KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Je me souviens

English translation: sorry for the second posting,


12:38 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Je me souviens
PQ plates
Remember what?
Jennie
English translation:sorry for the second posting,
Explanation:
but I found a better site for the complete history of our plaque in Encyclopedie de l'Agora by the Directeur des etudes documentaires de l'Assemblee nationale, Quebec

http://agora.qc.ca/reftext.nsf/Documents/Quebec_-_Etat--LA_D...

En 1976, le Parti québécois, favorable à la souveraineté du Québec, était porté au pouvoir. Deux ans plus tard, la phrase Je me souviens était inscrite sur les plaques d'immatriculation de la Belle Province. Il en est résulté une controverse qui dure toujours.

The controversy surrounding "Je me souviens" is still raging, I take it.

But they can't remember what it is they are supposed to be remembering. Some say the phrase was coined by a famous Quebecker who is supposed to have said “I remember that I was born under the lily of France but raised under the rose of England.” The alternative theory holds that as the smoke of battle cleared from the Plains of Abraham on Sept. 13, 1759, to reveal that General James Wolfe’s British forces had routed those of Marquis de Montcalm, smashing forever the dream of New France, a despairing French voice was heard to cry out “Je me souviens.”
Actually, that is improbable. The despairing voice would have cried “I will always remember,” or “I will never forget,” not “I remember” in the present tense. So the mystery remains. What exactly are Quebeckers remembering?


for an article in English

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I did not understand it all because some was French but the web page I got sent to was interesting and helped me find the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the sacrifices...Erika Pavelka
4 +1Je me souviens que né sous le lys, je croîs sous la rose
CLS Lexi-tech
4sorry for the second posting,
CLS Lexi-tech
4I remember
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I remember


Explanation:
The past, a special occasion ...

It is a poem from Québec, written by Georges Perec.
But others have written poems wqith the same title.

The meadia recalls historical events with that headline.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je me souviens que né sous le lys, je croîs sous la rose


Explanation:
But see this site:
http://pages.infinit.net/histoire/souviens.html
as there are other interpretations.

Interprétations historiques de cette devise :
Pierre-Georges Roy (historiographe et archiviste de la province de Québec de 1920 à 1942), y voit « une heureuse conception du passé, présent et futur de la seule province française de la Confédération canadienne ».
L’ancien lieutenant-gouverneur, l’honorable Louis-Amable Jetté (poste qu’il occupa de 1898 à 1908) dit que c’est en se souvenant et en restant fidèle aux traditions françaises et catholiques que le peuple canadien a pu survivre.
On entend souvent dire que cette devise se compléterait comme suit : « Je me souviens que né sous le lys, je croîs sous la rose » [le lys est l’emblème des rois de France, la rose se rattache à l’Angleterre]. Lire à ce sujet deux articles que l’historien Gaston Deschênes m’a fait parvenir : Un mythe tenace et La Devise du Québec selon le Globe and Mail.

paola l m
Hull, PQ

p.s. "Je me souviens" replaced "La belle province" on our car plates


    Reference: http://pages.infinit.net/histoire/souviens.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: An interesting version
50 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sacrifices...


Explanation:
It's about remembering the sacrifices made by the early settlers in battles and such, which shaped the province of today.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: And this explanation hits it right on the nail!
7 mins

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: both versions are in fact supported by research
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry for the second posting,


Explanation:
but I found a better site for the complete history of our plaque in Encyclopedie de l'Agora by the Directeur des etudes documentaires de l'Assemblee nationale, Quebec

http://agora.qc.ca/reftext.nsf/Documents/Quebec_-_Etat--LA_D...

En 1976, le Parti québécois, favorable à la souveraineté du Québec, était porté au pouvoir. Deux ans plus tard, la phrase Je me souviens était inscrite sur les plaques d'immatriculation de la Belle Province. Il en est résulté une controverse qui dure toujours.

The controversy surrounding "Je me souviens" is still raging, I take it.

But they can't remember what it is they are supposed to be remembering. Some say the phrase was coined by a famous Quebecker who is supposed to have said “I remember that I was born under the lily of France but raised under the rose of England.” The alternative theory holds that as the smoke of battle cleared from the Plains of Abraham on Sept. 13, 1759, to reveal that General James Wolfe’s British forces had routed those of Marquis de Montcalm, smashing forever the dream of New France, a despairing French voice was heard to cry out “Je me souviens.”
Actually, that is improbable. The despairing voice would have cried “I will always remember,” or “I will never forget,” not “I remember” in the present tense. So the mystery remains. What exactly are Quebeckers remembering?


for an article in English




    Reference: http://www.escapeartist.com/international/Quebec_Living.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I did not understand it all because some was French but the web page I got sent to was interesting and helped me find the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Some (English Canadians) say that the French remember being defeated in battle ;-) (and they put it less politely)
4 hrs
  -> I was trying to stay away from political correctness, by quoting M. le Directeur above.