KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Finesse

English translation: Finesse


15:24 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: Finesse
Line of cosmetics, and a description of what their cosmetics do

Alliant efficacite et seduction, la texture represente l'equilibre ideal entre onctuosite et finesse.
Kyra
United States
English translation:Finesse
Explanation:
a perfect blend of efficiency and suduction, the texture strikes a balance between smoothness and finess.

Not the most poetic translation, but I hope it helps you out.

Sylvie
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FinesseSylvie Brideau
5fine/light texture or even finesseBono


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine/light texture or even finesse


Explanation:
A perfect mix of results and seduction/attraction, it offers the ideal balance between a fine/light texture and a smooth:onctuous one.

have fun, comestics translation is a pleasant read I always think.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finesse


Explanation:
a perfect blend of efficiency and suduction, the texture strikes a balance between smoothness and finess.

Not the most poetic translation, but I hope it helps you out.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
5 hrs

agree  cloe: sounds perfectly acceptable to me...
1 day 12 hrs