KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

DCV

English translation: LCD


12:57 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank statement
French term or phrase: DCV
see link

DCV – Dépôt provenant de marge de crédit

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/transactions.j...
Jana Cole
English translation:LCD
Explanation:
Deposit from line of credit
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3LCD
Natalya Zelikova
2Central Securities Deposit
mohanv
1deposit credit valuexxxBourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deposit credit value


Explanation:
???? Any chance these are in English already?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd like to know where.

Asker: question: the French acronym corresponds to an English phrase?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LCD


Explanation:
Deposit from line of credit


    Reference: http://www.desjardins.com/en/dcu/produits_services/services_...
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Central Securities Deposit


Explanation:
http://www.larrainvial.com/foreign_investors/products_servic...
Custody of fixed-income securities
We also make available for our clients our DCV (Central Securities Deposit) safe-keeping service for fixed-income instruments.

http://www.banrep.gov.co/payment_system/ps_dcv.htm
Securities Central Deposit - DCV
The Central Securities Deposit (CSD) is a computerised system designed to administrate the securities issued or managed by the Banco de la República (The Central Bank of Colombia), by means of electronic records. Its objectives are to eliminate the risks of handling physical paper, to speed up transactions in the Secondary Market, and to facilitate the payment of principal and/or interest coupons.

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ysabel812