KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

colloquer

English translation: collocate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colloquer
English translation:collocate
Entered by: GILOU

15:11 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: colloquer
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: après paiement de la collocation qui précède, à la date des inscriptions d'hypothèques judiciaires définitives ... et en vertu desdites inscriptions, la société XYZ est colloquée pour le solde de la somme restant à distribuer.
MMPB
collocate
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Bankruptcy
Domaine(s)
  – Faillites
 
collocate Source CORRECT

colloquer Source CORRECT

OBS – ... be collocated and
ranked as ... a claimant or a
creditor ... Source

OBS – [...] est colloqué et
prend rang comme réclamant
ou créancier [...] Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collocate
GILOU
4 +1has been allocated
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collocate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Bankruptcy
Domaine(s)
  – Faillites
 
collocate Source CORRECT

colloquer Source CORRECT

OBS – ... be collocated and
ranked as ... a claimant or a
creditor ... Source

OBS – [...] est colloqué et
prend rang comme réclamant
ou créancier [...] Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: XYZ is collocated for the balance...
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been allocated


Explanation:
Collocation is the "assignment of priority to debtors"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 16 mins