KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

bruits du coeur sont bien frappes

English translation: clear, audible heart sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bruits du coeur bien frappés
English translation:clear, audible heart sounds
Entered by: fmatteoda

07:54 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: bruits du coeur sont bien frappes
discharge report.
les bruits du coeur sont bien frappés, sans de souffle audible
fmatteoda
Spain
normal non-split heart sounds
Explanation:
"bien frappés" is clearly not a typical attribute of "les bruits du coeur". I would have doubts whether the writer was a native speaker of French. So I can only think: what would make one describe heart sounds as being "bien frappés"? May be the fact that they (the two typically present heart sounds) are not split (which they are in some conditions); but it might also only mean that the heart sounds are well audible (they're always in children, but perhaps a bit less in very obese adults?). So that's just my best guess, based on medical experience; interpretation may be different if the text concerns a patient with a cardial condition or a small child.
By the way, souffles are murmurs.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 08:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative could be \"accentuated\", but that\'s usually said about one of the two typical heart sounds, not both of them.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1STRONG HEARTBEATxxxBourth
3Clear cardiac sounds
Florence Evans
3normal non-split heart sounds
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal non-split heart sounds


Explanation:
"bien frappés" is clearly not a typical attribute of "les bruits du coeur". I would have doubts whether the writer was a native speaker of French. So I can only think: what would make one describe heart sounds as being "bien frappés"? May be the fact that they (the two typically present heart sounds) are not split (which they are in some conditions); but it might also only mean that the heart sounds are well audible (they're always in children, but perhaps a bit less in very obese adults?). So that's just my best guess, based on medical experience; interpretation may be different if the text concerns a patient with a cardial condition or a small child.
By the way, souffles are murmurs.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 08:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative could be \"accentuated\", but that\'s usually said about one of the two typical heart sounds, not both of them.


    Reference: http://www.bioscience.org/atlases/heart/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clear cardiac sounds


Explanation:
with no heart murmur : sans souffle audible.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
STRONG HEARTBEAT


Explanation:
Note that "pouls bien frappé" is a standard expression, meaning:
<<strong pulse, a forcible pulse of high amplitude; see also high-tension p. Called also bounding, full, or tense p. and pulsus fortis, magnus, or plenus>>

[http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...]

The French appears to be shorthand for "a strong heartbeat can be heard ..."


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
12 hrs