KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

crosse

English translation: junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crosse
English translation:junction
Entered by: Sarah Walls

14:39 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ultrasound
French term or phrase: crosse
In an ultrasound report: "La petite saphène droite est nettement ectasique puisqu'elle mesure 1.5 cm à la crosse". Junction? Arch? The only reference to the term in a medical context I can find is to the aortic arch, but I'm doubtful that is the right term here. Anyone know? TIA
Sarah Walls
Australia
junction
Explanation:
(see websites please). the head bone's connected to the neck bone and the red thing's connected to my wristwatch... long live the internet.
Selected response from:

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Grading comment
Thank you; perfect references! I did Google junction, but didn't find this site. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2junction
Sofia Ziskind
4Cross section or cressed area
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3diametercmorin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junction


Explanation:
(see websites please). the head bone's connected to the neck bone and the red thing's connected to my wristwatch... long live the internet.


    Reference: http://www.phlebologia.com/fr/jonction_origine_01.asp
    Reference: http://www.phlebologia.com/en/jonction_origine_01.asp
Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you; perfect references! I did Google junction, but didn't find this site. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: pretty convincing evidence eh? :-))
9 mins

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: saphenofemoral junction
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross section or cressed area


Explanation:
According to the text, this the nearest meaning.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diameter


Explanation:
The small right saphenous is mostly "ectoderm" or "outer layer" because it measures 1.5cm in diameter

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87