KudoZ home » French to English » Other

zone technique d\'arrivee

English translation: technical reception area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone technique d'arrivee
English translation:technical reception area
Entered by: Ebenezer Boafo

02:47 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: zone technique d\'arrivee
facility used by the press/media
Ebenezer Boafo
technical reception area
Explanation:
or engineering reception area
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you again for sharing your knowledge with me. I am very grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical reception area
Steven Geller
4 +2Arrival technical areaBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arrival technical area


Explanation:
is how I would translate

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: question déjà posée et réponse acceptée
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: don't like the 'al' that follow each other in arrivAL and technicAL
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical reception area


Explanation:
or engineering reception area

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you again for sharing your knowledge with me. I am very grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: much better "arrival technical area" above should actually be "technical arrival area" otherwise it doesn't really fit in English
5 hrs

agree  Karen Marston: sounds much more natural and I agree with the comment about the order of the previous answer
6 hrs

agree  Parrot: or "technical arrivalS area"
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs