KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"Monsieur Double Metre"

English translation: 2 metres - referring to how tall he is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Monsieur Double Metre"
English translation:2 metres - referring to how tall he is
Entered by: Antony Addy

17:59 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
French term or phrase: "Monsieur Double Metre"
Describing rivals in an Olympic decathlon, the sentence reads: "Hingsen, le geant de Leverkusen, Monsieur Double metre", avait manque sa perche..." I know double metre is "two metre rule" but I am not sure if using it like this is a different meaning?
louisajay
2 metres - referring to how tall he is
Explanation:
Check his profile out at the link below.

http://www.decathlon2000.ee/eng/athletes.php?id=41
Selected response from:

Antony Addy
Grading comment
Thank you - I don't know why this didn't occur to me! I picked this one because I don't think Mr Two Metres works in English - firstly because of the metric/imperial thing but also because it's not natural to say it that way. What I needed was to know the meaning, and I've now worked it into the sentence another way. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22 metres - referring to how tall he isAntony Addy
5Funnily enough,xxxBourth
4Mister Two-Meters
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1Mr. Two Metres
Сергей Лузан
2 +1Mr. Two Meters
Cetacea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 metres - referring to how tall he is


Explanation:
Check his profile out at the link below.

http://www.decathlon2000.ee/eng/athletes.php?id=41

Antony Addy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you - I don't know why this didn't occur to me! I picked this one because I don't think Mr Two Metres works in English - firstly because of the metric/imperial thing but also because it's not natural to say it that way. What I needed was to know the meaning, and I've now worked it into the sentence another way. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
13 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. Two Metres


Explanation:
or 'Mr. Pole'. Good luck, louisajay!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
6 mins
  -> Merci bien & thank you, moya!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. Two Meters


Explanation:
I think the nickname simply refers to Mr. Hingsen's size; as I recall, he is close to two meters tall.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mister Two-Meters


Explanation:
for fun: Mister 80" (80 inches approx. 2 meters :-)

Mister in full is good here I think
same expression used for Todd Martin - tennis player :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Funnily enough,


Explanation:
in idiomatic English he would probably be called "Shorty"!

Or he'd be given a name like "Ducker" (from having to duck to get through doors), or "Skywalker", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114