Steigerungsreserven

English translation: growth potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steigerungsreserven (agr.)
English translation:growth potential
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

13:31 Mar 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture in Eastern Europe
German term or phrase: Steigerungsreserven
(name of country) produziert aber nur knapp 15% des Getreideaufkommens im Vergleich zu Deutschland. In diesem Land liegen die höchsten Steigerungsreserven in der landwirtschaftlichen Produktion, ...
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
growth potential
Explanation:
While I am aware that this would normally be the translation for „Wachstumspotenzial“, I believe that in this case, it is a naturally sounding option with a synonymous meaning.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, David! I wrote this, and it seemed to fit into the context extremely well.

Sorry for the delay in grading.

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4growth potential
David Seycek
4production reserves
Tilman Lichter
3step-up reserves
Andries Conradie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production reserves


Explanation:
try this. Check Google.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
growth potential


Explanation:
While I am aware that this would normally be the translation for „Wachstumspotenzial“, I believe that in this case, it is a naturally sounding option with a synonymous meaning.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, David! I wrote this, and it seemed to fit into the context extremely well.

Sorry for the delay in grading.

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hazmatgerman (X): Im Kontext besser, da organischer.
13 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Cathrin Cordes
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Cathrin.

agree  Ken Cox: esp. as 'production reserves' yields precious few ghits relevant to agriculture
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step-up reserves


Explanation:
I found this hint in Scott, Wall Street Wörterbuch, p. 533, albeit in a different context. These are reserves that increase steadily.

Andries Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search