Kommunikationsinstrumente

English translation: tools (German term not necessarily required)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunikationsinstrumente
English translation:tools (German term not necessarily required)
Entered by: Caitriona O'Callanain

22:36 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Equity markets
German term or phrase: Kommunikationsinstrumente
Wir haben folgende Kommunikatrionsinstrument eingesetz um unsere Aktionäre zu informieren
Caitriona O'Callanain
We informed our shareholders by (what tool?)/...
Explanation:
"We informed our shareholders by (what tool?)

our shareholders were informed by (whatever)

We used (whatever) to inform our shareholders".

Just a few ways to express it most simply. The "Kommunikationsinstrument" is not needed here, even in German.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3communications tools
Michael Sebold
5We informed our shareholders by (what tool?)/...
Steffen Pollex (X)
5..by way of...
brute (X)
4modes of communication
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communications tools


Explanation:
none needed

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Irene De Han: Yes, but communication tools w/out the s.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene - my Oxford actually leaves open the use of the "s"; eg.: communications satellite.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): Translated correctly technically, but sounds somewhat obstacious in the given context.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modes of communication


Explanation:
also might use 'methods'

My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: Technically accurate, but I don't think it's idiomatic in a business context.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We informed our shareholders by (what tool?)/...


Explanation:
"We informed our shareholders by (what tool?)

our shareholders were informed by (whatever)

We used (whatever) to inform our shareholders".

Just a few ways to express it most simply. The "Kommunikationsinstrument" is not needed here, even in German.


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..by way of...


Explanation:
We informed our shareholders by way of...

brute (X)
PRO pts in pair: 255




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search