EWB-Ermittlung

English translation: value adjustments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EWB-Ermittlung
English translation:value adjustments

17:10 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / International Accounting Standards
German term or phrase: EWB-Ermittlung
Die Berücksichtigung der Wesentlichkeit von Informationen nach IAS spielt bei der Umsetzung des Projektes eine wichtige Rolle. Bei geschickter Anwendung lassen sich auch unter IAS Arbeitserleichterungen erzielen (z.B. Einbeziehung der BWK-U, Effektiv-zinsmethode, Sachanlagevermögen, selbsterstellte Software, EWB-Ermittlung etc.)
lorna
value adjustments
Explanation:
Einzelwertberichtigungen
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2value adjustments
EdithK
3 -1Electronic Workbench
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Electronic Workbench


Explanation:
use of EWB (electronic workbench)

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  izy: I think EWB means Einzelwertberichtigung in this context!
29 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value adjustments


Explanation:
Einzelwertberichtigungen


    www.subito.de/products.php?show=sfdk -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: like this!
9 mins
  -> Danke izy.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
18 mins
  -> Thanks Alison.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search