Streckengeschäften

English translation: drop shipments (wholesaling) / non(-)store transactions

23:12 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Streckengeschäften
(bei Streckengeschäften des Werkes oder Lagers unseres Vorlieferanten).

Thank you.
Nadia Said
English translation:drop shipments (wholesaling) / non(-)store transactions
Explanation:
"Das Streckengeschäft, als spezielle Art der Warendistribution wird in einigen Branchen, (z.B. Stahlhandel), praktiziert. Hierbei werden die Handelsprodukte von einem Geschäftspartner direkt, unter Umgehung eines an der Distribution nicht beteiligten Partners an den Endabnehmer geliefert.
Der nicht am Transport beteiligte Partner hat allerdings eine disponierende Funktion, da Aufträge und Rechnungserstellung über diesen durchgeführt werden (allerdings trägt dieser auch das Ausfallsrisiko)." (see: http://www.zasterbox.de/bonitaet/Streckengeschaeft-cms_268.h...

"Drop Shipment n (wholesaling) = Streckengeschäft" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

"nonstore dealer
Streckenhändler m, Streckengeschäft n, Streckenhandelsbetrieb m, Distanzhändler m (Einzelhandel) (Großhandel)" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKB/pm1dbkb....

Also see: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=812750 ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-29 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might also interest you: \"Streckengeschäft n (Streckenhandel m, Streckengroßhandel m) (economics)
stockless retailing, nonstore retailing, nonstore wholesaling\" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

And: \"Streckengeschäft n (Streckenhandel m, Streckengroßhandel m) (economics)
stockless retailing, nonstore retailing, nonstore wholesaling
There are basically three three major types of nonstore retailing, i.e. vending machines, door-to-door sales, and catalogue sales.

(1) Vending Machines:
The sale of merchandise from vending machines represents approximately 1 percent of total retail sales. The relative market share of vending machines has not changed significantly. Most items sold through vending machines are used quickly and in close proximity to the machine itself.
(2) Door-to-Door Sales: Traditionally, the door-to-door salesperson has been an independent entrepreneur selling products by calling directly on customers in their homes or places of business. Although door-to-door selling is still common, it has been partially replaced by party selling ( Partyverkauf) in which a host or hostess supplies food and refreshments in return for a gift from the sponsoring company. The value of the gift depends upon the amount of the company\'s products sold at the party.
(2) Catalogue and Telephone Sales ( Telefonverkauf): Shopping by mail or telephone permits the customer to avoid the problems associated with bad weather, traffic, inadequate parking, and overcrowding at the shopping center. Mail or telephone shopping is particularly helpful to working people who may not have the time to visit several stores.
cf. Lagergeschäft\" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-29 00:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this decision of the Appellate Court in Stuttgart, the court/translator leaves the German term \"Streckengeschäft\" and gives a short explanation it (search for Streckengeschäft here: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/010312g1.html). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third-party deals
Christine Lam
4wholesaler-to-client sale at the retailer's request
Yoanna
3drop shipments (wholesaling) / non(-)store transactions
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streckengeschäften
wholesaler-to-client sale at the retailer's request


Explanation:
according to dictionary [link below]


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=1&cmpType=rel...
Yoanna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Streckengeschäften
third-party deals


Explanation:
is the other option according to Leo

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: thirt-party deal or triangular deal
11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streckengeschäften
drop shipments (wholesaling) / non(-)store transactions


Explanation:
"Das Streckengeschäft, als spezielle Art der Warendistribution wird in einigen Branchen, (z.B. Stahlhandel), praktiziert. Hierbei werden die Handelsprodukte von einem Geschäftspartner direkt, unter Umgehung eines an der Distribution nicht beteiligten Partners an den Endabnehmer geliefert.
Der nicht am Transport beteiligte Partner hat allerdings eine disponierende Funktion, da Aufträge und Rechnungserstellung über diesen durchgeführt werden (allerdings trägt dieser auch das Ausfallsrisiko)." (see: http://www.zasterbox.de/bonitaet/Streckengeschaeft-cms_268.h...

"Drop Shipment n (wholesaling) = Streckengeschäft" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

"nonstore dealer
Streckenhändler m, Streckengeschäft n, Streckenhandelsbetrieb m, Distanzhändler m (Einzelhandel) (Großhandel)" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKB/pm1dbkb....

Also see: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=812750 ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-29 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might also interest you: \"Streckengeschäft n (Streckenhandel m, Streckengroßhandel m) (economics)
stockless retailing, nonstore retailing, nonstore wholesaling\" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

And: \"Streckengeschäft n (Streckenhandel m, Streckengroßhandel m) (economics)
stockless retailing, nonstore retailing, nonstore wholesaling
There are basically three three major types of nonstore retailing, i.e. vending machines, door-to-door sales, and catalogue sales.

(1) Vending Machines:
The sale of merchandise from vending machines represents approximately 1 percent of total retail sales. The relative market share of vending machines has not changed significantly. Most items sold through vending machines are used quickly and in close proximity to the machine itself.
(2) Door-to-Door Sales: Traditionally, the door-to-door salesperson has been an independent entrepreneur selling products by calling directly on customers in their homes or places of business. Although door-to-door selling is still common, it has been partially replaced by party selling ( Partyverkauf) in which a host or hostess supplies food and refreshments in return for a gift from the sponsoring company. The value of the gift depends upon the amount of the company\'s products sold at the party.
(2) Catalogue and Telephone Sales ( Telefonverkauf): Shopping by mail or telephone permits the customer to avoid the problems associated with bad weather, traffic, inadequate parking, and overcrowding at the shopping center. Mail or telephone shopping is particularly helpful to working people who may not have the time to visit several stores.
cf. Lagergeschäft\" (see: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-29 00:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this decision of the Appellate Court in Stuttgart, the court/translator leaves the German term \"Streckengeschäft\" and gives a short explanation it (search for Streckengeschäft here: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/010312g1.html). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search