Lagerstelle

English translation: safekeeping location or place of safekeeping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagerstelle
English translation:safekeeping location or place of safekeeping
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

08:54 Aug 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / internet platforms
German term or phrase: Lagerstelle
This term appears in the following list, but I am not sure what exactly is meant here...

As I said before it relates to "trading in securities"
• Demographic data
• Roles
• Customer
I have translated it up to here, the part that follows I haven't done yet
• Lagerstelle
• Kontrahent
• Makler
• Emittent
• Vermittler
Martin Wenzel
Germany
safekeeping location or place of safekeeping
Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessells
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3safekeeping location or place of safekeeping
Dr. Fred Thomson
3safe custody of securities
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe custody of securities


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob der Ausdruck 100% passt - aber wie Kcda schon anmerkte: die Wertpapiere müssen physisch irgendwo aufbewahrt werden, und das bezeichnet man üblicherweise als "safe custody".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safekeeping location or place of safekeeping


Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessells

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search