Waschgummi

English translation: squeegee; sponge cloth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waschgummi
English translation:squeegee; sponge cloth
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:02 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: Waschgummi
"Wie kann ich die nanoformierte Oberfläche reinigen?

Die Flächen können wie gewohnt gereinigt werden, es sollte jedoch der Einsatz von Reinigern reduziert werden, da diese nicht mehr erforderlich sind. Sollten Reiniger eingesetzt werden, ist es ratsam, nach der Reinigung die Scheibe mit klarem Wasser nachzureinigen um eventuelle (störende) Reinigerreste zu entfernen. Schwämme, Tücher, ***Waschgummis*** und Ähnliches können bedenkenlos eingesetzt werden."

From a list of FAQs about a nano-treatment product. I can't find a translation for "Waschgummi" anywhere, and there are barely any references to the word at all? It's obviously some kind of rubber washing thingy, but I don't know what precisely to call it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
squeegee
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-26 11:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will save time cleaning with this squeegee. Make your glass crystal clear with this amazing window squeegee! You will get your windows streak free and ...
www.stacksandstacks.com/html/50138_12-pole-squeegee.htm
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Lori and all the peer graders. I'll go with squeegee, but I also quite liked mbrodie's sponge cloth suggestion, and will add that to the glossary as well. Thanks again - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6squeegee
Lori Dendy-Molz
3sponge cloth(s)
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
squeegee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-26 11:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will save time cleaning with this squeegee. Make your glass crystal clear with this amazing window squeegee! You will get your windows streak free and ...
www.stacksandstacks.com/html/50138_12-pole-squeegee.htm

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Lori and all the peer graders. I'll go with squeegee, but I also quite liked mbrodie's sponge cloth suggestion, and will add that to the glossary as well. Thanks again - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN (X): http://www.hooverspares.com/usermanuals/floormate.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Andrew D: supported by Ernst: Wischgummi m n (Kfz) / squeegee, wiper blade rubber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Michael Bailey
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: could work here
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponge cloth(s)


Explanation:
that's what it says on my Tesco packet, they're small rectangular pieces of spongey cloth, used for wiping surfaces, washing up etc.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search