Warennebenertrag

English translation: secondary revenue from goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warennebenertrag
English translation:secondary revenue from goods

14:36 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance sheet terminology
German term or phrase: Warennebenertrag
A balance sheet term, describing a financial aspect concerning the contributionn to the balance sheet made by the goods a company sells
Jim Blake
secondary revenue from goods
Explanation:
I don't find "secondary revenue" in a strict accounting sense, but I don't find "Warennebenertrag" either.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Finished goods
Britta Anion (X)
3secondary revenue from goods
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary revenue from goods


Explanation:
I don't find "secondary revenue" in a strict accounting sense, but I don't find "Warennebenertrag" either.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finished goods


Explanation:
I feel that goods sold by a company, whatever else they normally do are not exactly a "Nebenertrag" as such, because sold goods are sold goods:
if it is supposed to describe the value of the goods finished and ready for sale, I think it should simply be the term "finished goods or products"
if it refers to the revenue received for having already sold them, it should be "Accounts receivable from trading"


Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search