quotenberechtigt

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002487

10:36 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Car accident
German term or phrase: quotenberechtigt
In a claim for uninsured losses (through the courts) incurred as a result of a car accident:

Die Klaegerin regulierte den Schaden im wesentliched ueber ihre Kaskoversicherung. Mit der Klage macht sie den Restschaden und die quotenberechtigten Positionen geltend.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002487
Explanation:
I have the feeling that this is a typo for "quotenbevorrechtigt" (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002487) - its antonym is "nicht quotenbevorrechtigt" (ref.: personal experience).

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pro-rated
Michael McWilliam
3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002487
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quotenberechtigt = quotenbevorrechtigt
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002487


Explanation:
I have the feeling that this is a typo for "quotenbevorrechtigt" (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002487) - its antonym is "nicht quotenbevorrechtigt" (ref.: personal experience).

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-rated


Explanation:
**

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search