ist die Vertragsstrafe angefallen

English translation: In the event of a contract penalty becoming due

08:46 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertragsstrafe
German term or phrase: ist die Vertragsstrafe angefallen
Ist die Vertragsstrafe angefallen, haben wir das Recht, den Vorbehalt der Vertragsstrafe bis zur Begleichung der Rechnung geltend zu machen.

My try:
In the event that liquidated damages are payable [we may assert the right to exact a contract penalty until the invoice has been paid.]

Thanx!
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:In the event of a contract penalty becoming due
Explanation:
...we reserve the right to demand payment of a contract penalty until such time amount of invoice has been received in full.

That's how you would say it in US legalese. Contrary to what dictionaries may say, you don't "exact" things from a legal party, you "demand" them. (But you are free to "exact" revenge later on, of course).
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3In the event of a contract penalty becoming due
gangels
3If the contract {or contractual} penalty is due, ...
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the contract {or contractual} penalty is due, ...


Explanation:
I like 'contract' but you find it both ways.

This link says:

(g) Liability for uncompleted or erroneous transfers. (1) If an uncompleted or erroneous transfer occurs because the Government failed to use the Contractor-provided EFT information in the correct manner, the Government remains responsible for (i) making a correct payment, (ii) paying any prompt payment penalty due, and (iii) recovering any erroneously directed funds.

But you can find lots more.


    Reference: http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/prpsal9/rfp9g.html
    Reference: http://www.tresscox.com.au/resources/resource.asp?id=128
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the event of a contract penalty becoming due


Explanation:
...we reserve the right to demand payment of a contract penalty until such time amount of invoice has been received in full.

That's how you would say it in US legalese. Contrary to what dictionaries may say, you don't "exact" things from a legal party, you "demand" them. (But you are free to "exact" revenge later on, of course).

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search