ganz persönlich

English translation: unique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ganz persönlich
English translation:unique
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:22 Feb 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / corporate design
German term or phrase: ganz persönlich
Mini CD mit *** Unternehmenspräsentation – Ihre ganz persönliche Visitenkarte

Geräte Aufkleber (hitzefest)mit ihrem individuellen Logo, Adresse, Telefon etc.
Rachel Taylor
unique
Explanation:
your unique business card
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks, seemed to be the best fit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personalized
swisstell
3 +2Business Card with your personalized presentation
rangepost
3 +1mark your brand identity effectively
@caduceus (X)
4customized
Michael Schubert
3unique
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganz persönlich
personalized


Explanation:
your personalized calling card
(I would skip the "very" i.e. would not say "very personalized")

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: Calling card is AE - business card would be a BE version.
17 mins

neutral  Andras Malatinszky: I don't know about Britain but here in the US a calling card is something you use with pay phones. The thing that has your name and phone number is your business card.
49 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): I don't hink "personalized" works in English; this is referring to the company, after all
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganz pers�nlich
Business Card with your personalized presentation


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cdcardx.com/
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: with your personalized company presentation?
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Kleemaier
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Francis Lee (X): we're not actually talking about a business card, here
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganz persönlich
customized


Explanation:
.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): for me, "customized" refers to a specially modified/adapted product or service
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganz persönlich
unique


Explanation:
your unique business card

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks, seemed to be the best fit

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganz persönlich
mark your brand identity effectively


Explanation:
Since branding is an effort to represent a company in the marketplace with a consistent image, such as each time someone sees this brand, a certain message comes to mind, this may be a good fit.

So, in this case if you have a product that contains a presentation distinct to your brand, it's part of your corporate branding process.


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBF/pm1dbf.htm?snr=9...
    Reference: http://www.4amgroup.com/services/brand_identity.html
@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): not convinced by your suggested solution, but I think you have the right approach
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search