International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

presse- und wettbewerbsrechtlich

English translation: I basically agree with David, but ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:presse- und wettbewerbsrechtlich
English translation:I basically agree with David, but ...
Entered by: Helen Jordan

10:07 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia / contract
German term or phrase: presse- und wettbewerbsrechtlich
Der Kunde trägt die presse- und wettbewerbsrechtliche sowie die sonstige Verantwortung für den Inhalt des Werbemittels.

I would really appreciate help with puttting this clause into English. Thanks for any contributions
Helen Jordan
I basically agree with David, but ...
Explanation:
... I'd probably word it slightly differently. Something like:

"The client is responsible for the content of the advertisement and its compliance with the relevant press and competition laws."

In the UK, the press bit would probably refer to the Press Act. As your Terms and Conditions will be read by companies in English-speaking countries who might be booking ads in German-language media, I'd perhaps stick a "relevant" in there to indicate that the German regulations in this area may well differ from the corresponding regulations in the UK/US.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I basically agree with David, but ...
TonyTK
4 +1legal aspects regarding press and competition
David Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presse- und werberechtlich
legal aspects regarding press and competition


Explanation:
This is a reasonable translation of what you have given; but IMO you are going to have to reword the whole sentence to make it remotely comprehensible (and natural-sounding!) in English....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Agree with radical rewording. Presserechtlich would probably translate into 'legal aspects related to PR and media'
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I basically agree with David, but ...


Explanation:
... I'd probably word it slightly differently. Something like:

"The client is responsible for the content of the advertisement and its compliance with the relevant press and competition laws."

In the UK, the press bit would probably refer to the Press Act. As your Terms and Conditions will be read by companies in English-speaking countries who might be booking ads in German-language media, I'd perhaps stick a "relevant" in there to indicate that the German regulations in this area may well differ from the corresponding regulations in the UK/US.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
14 mins

agree  DC Josephs: this is a good solution
2 hrs

agree  DDM
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

agree  gangels: with Tony
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search