Förderquoten

English translation: production rates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderquoten
English translation:production rates
Entered by: Priya Dubey Sah

17:19 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil prices
German term or phrase: Förderquoten
... weitere Erhöhung der Förderquoten durch die OEPC...
Priya Dubey Sah
India
oil production rate
Explanation:
Förderquoten {pl}
(crude oil) production rate
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Frderquoten.html
Selected response from:

Ingrid Moore
Grading comment
thanks!



Summary of answers provided
4oil production rate
Ingrid Moore
3production rate
GWM123


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production rate


Explanation:
Ought to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-02 17:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather "production rates"

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil production rate


Explanation:
Förderquoten {pl}
(crude oil) production rate
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Frderquoten.html

Example sentence(s):
  • If the oil production rate had been maintained at the current rate and no new projects were started, the oil reserves in Norway would last less than 10 years.
  • Predictions of production rates and ultimate recovery of crude oil are needed for intelligent planning and timely action to ensure the continuous flow of energy required by the world's increasing population and expanding economies.

    Reference: http://www.npd.no/English/Emner/Ressursforvaltning/Ressursre...
    Reference: http://aapgbull.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/81/...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search