Aufruf

English translation: call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufruf
English translation:call
Entered by: jyxxer

21:59 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufruf
In a computer manual context, meaning for Aufruf, pls.

Thanx !
jyxxer
Australia
call (but need more context, really...)
Explanation:
If you're talking about an "Aufruf" in a programming context, say, "eine Prozedur aufrufen", then the word would be "call" (to call a procedure/a procedure call). However, there can be various other translations depending on the context. A complete sentence would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1call (but need more context, really...)
Jan Neersoe
3before input
swisstell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call (but need more context, really...)


Explanation:
If you're talking about an "Aufruf" in a programming context, say, "eine Prozedur aufrufen", then the word would be "call" (to call a procedure/a procedure call). However, there can be various other translations depending on the context. A complete sentence would be helpful.

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanx again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Again, the context issue, but this is most likely. You can also call functions - a major premise in C, C+, C++..
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before input


Explanation:
again, context is a bit vague. I take a guess here based on the fact that you're talking about a computer manual.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search