Schwerpunktbildung

English translation: formation of focus points

13:45 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwerpunktbildung
a
Vadney (X)
English translation:formation of focus points
Explanation:
I'd say, given the context
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formation of focus points
gangels
4center of gravity
Dr. Fred Thomson
3forming / developing of priorities
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forming / developing of priorities


Explanation:
.. hard without any context!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center of gravity


Explanation:
This is the translation for "Schwerpunkt." Can one speak of a formation of center of gravity" Or possible "shifting center of gravity'?
Or: for this context "shifting emphasis?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation of focus points


Explanation:
I'd say, given the context

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search