funkige Kleidung

English translation: Wired clothing/threads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funkige Kleidung
English translation:Wired clothing/threads
Entered by: HelenY

21:12 Mar 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: funkige Kleidung
Quotation from Der Spiegel, 35/2003:
"Funkige Kleidung - Seit Jahren geistern intelligente Klamotten mit eingebauten Computern über die Laufstege, ohne je auf die Strasse zu gelangen - überteuerte technische Lösungen auf der Suche nach einem Problem"
This is talking about smart clothes which can be used e.g. to transfer data so I'm looking for something snappy for the headline.
HelenY
Hi-tech clothing / wired clothing
Explanation:
For years now, smart 'threads', complete with built-in computers, have been popping up in fashion shows without ever making it onto the street, overpriced technical solutions in search of a problem.

'Threads' in US slang is "Klamotten" and of course, "websites" at the same time. For Klamotten, it's ALWAYS plural, though. But the play of words substitutes for 'funky', which means no more than 'weird' or 'goofy' and does not relate to 'funken' in any way
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. Klaus thoroughly deserves the 4 points here for keeping the word play. I like Ian's suggestion for the word play, too, but keeping the "wired" gets across the association with "Funk" nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hi-tech clothing / wired clothing
gangels (X)
4 +1Look smart
IanW (X)
4 +1funky clothing
Christine Lam
3 +1wireless clothing
Rebekah Wils (X)
3sparkling fashions
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sparkling fashions


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funky clothing


Explanation:
cloud-9-experience online shop the solution to all your funky clothing ethnic handicraft and ethnic handicraft needs.
www.cloud-9-experience.co.uk/ - 3k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanW (X): Doesn't "funky clothing" call to mind Boney M et al?
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think they have just taken an English word and "Germanized" it.
7 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
41 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  germansarah
2 hrs

disagree  Nick Somers (X): The word is taken: it refers to music and associated culture; curiously, it can also mean "rudimentary", as in a funky restaurant. Neither meaning fits here.
8 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): in fact funky can refer to anything (e.g. good clothes, bad smell/style of driving), but here I think it misses the German "Funk-" element
13 hrs

disagree  ICTAC: I think this is a pun combining the Germanized English "funky" but actually meaning "hi-tech". I very much like "wireless clothing", by the way. It doesn't really matter if it exists or not, the German word doesn't "exist" either in this combination.
13 hrs

disagree  TransWolf: This would be misleading
1 day 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look smart


Explanation:
If you have a little leeway with this, I would rework the title and say "Look smart" - there's plenty of punning value in "smart" and "look smart" is a well known phrase which, in my very 'umble opinion, would make a rather snappy headline here.

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: smart fashion
7 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Anything that doesn’t include ‘funky’ deserves consideration (The similarity between ‘funken’ and ‘funky’ is purely coincidental and irrelevant for an English reader – as the questioner was already aware)
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wireless clothing


Explanation:
What about that? It does exist, apparently (numerous Google hits), but I'm not sure if it just refers to mobile phones.

Rebekah Wils (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Anything that doesn’t include ‘funky’ deserves consideration. Sorry, I can't agree outright. I've still got my own suggestion up for consideration!
10 mins

agree  ICTAC: Very nice, and I think that's exacly what it means. "Hi-tech" is what it meant, but that is a German word as well, and they chose not to use it and go for a less common expression.
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Francis Lee (X): although these clothes use wireless bluetooth etc., they are themselves "wired" (i.e. contain circuitry)
12 hrs
  -> maybe Klaus' suggestion is it then

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi-tech clothing / wired clothing


Explanation:
For years now, smart 'threads', complete with built-in computers, have been popping up in fashion shows without ever making it onto the street, overpriced technical solutions in search of a problem.

'Threads' in US slang is "Klamotten" and of course, "websites" at the same time. For Klamotten, it's ALWAYS plural, though. But the play of words substitutes for 'funky', which means no more than 'weird' or 'goofy' and does not relate to 'funken' in any way

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. Klaus thoroughly deserves the 4 points here for keeping the word play. I like Ian's suggestion for the word play, too, but keeping the "wired" gets across the association with "Funk" nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): I wouldn't say 'threads' and funky has meanings other than goofy, but I agree nevertheless that this idea is the closest.
4 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): wired/smart clothing - I'd call it what it is, because this is only a Spiegel item (hmmm - threads could be an option, tho')
9 hrs

agree  gfish
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search