KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

quotegetriebene Handelsmodellen

English translation: quote-driven trading models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:quotegetriebene Handelsmodelle
English translation:quote-driven trading models
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:42 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: quotegetriebene Handelsmodellen
Is this rate-driven or quote-driven? This is not my specialty.
Ständige Veränderungs- und Konsolidierungsprozesse weisen der globalen Börsenlandschaft seit einigen Jahren den Weg. Nicht order- sondern quotegetriebenen Handelsmodellen gehört die Zukunft, hybride Marktmodelle verbinden die Vorteile beider Strukturen ein Paradigmenwechsel.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
share-driven or dividend-driven
Explanation:
commercial models.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you, dear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quote-driven trading models
Ralf Lemster
5share-driven or dividend-driven
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share-driven or dividend-driven


Explanation:
commercial models.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, dear.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quote-driven trading models


Explanation:
Sorry Kim, but you were a bit too quick to accept...

It's definitely quote-driven - "share-driven" does not make sense, since a quote-driven market is also possible for other tradeable instruments (such as bonds, warrants or even commodities).

The difference between quote-driven and order-driven models is this: with a quote-driven market, the price discovery process is controlled by a market-maker (also known as 'Specialist', 'Designated Sponsor', etc.) who either quotes on a constant basis, or upon request by market users. In contrast, order-driven market models exclusively rely on the order flow received by all market participants. As pointed out in your text, most recent developments incorporate both elements: Xetra is a case in point. On Xetra, blue chips (such as the index components of the DAX) are traded using a purely order-driven market model, without any provision of liquidity by market-makers. Less liquid issues (MDAX)are supported by at least one market-maker ("Designated Sponsor"), whereas the hi-tech segment ("Neuer Markt") requires at least two for each issue.

Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more info.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including equities/equity derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684