KudoZ home » German to English » Management

USQ

English translation: Unfallschwerequotient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USQ
English translation:Unfallschwerequotient
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:07 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / safety at work
German term or phrase: USQ
Schwere der Unfaelle in USQ
- Arbeitsunfaelle
- Wegeunfaelle
carolynka
United Kingdom
Unfallschwerequotient
Explanation:
'in USQ' (rather than 'im USQ' for 'quartal' or 'questionnaire') sounds like they are specifying a dimension, such that 'US' may stand for 'Unfallschwere' and Q for something like 'quotient' (I can't think of any other Q's in German). There is, however, no established 'Unfallschwerequotient' in occupational safety, but some English institutions do use 'severity quotient' when quantifying accidents (see e.g. http://www.airdisaster.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-53138....
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent...fits the bill perfectly!
Youre a star!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Unfallschwerequotient
Anne Schulz
1University of Southern QueenslandDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
University of Southern Queensland


Explanation:
is one possibility, if it is a place - which it could well be; tell us something about the document you are translating, and we'll give you lots of other possibilities...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unfallschwerequotient


Explanation:
'in USQ' (rather than 'im USQ' for 'quartal' or 'questionnaire') sounds like they are specifying a dimension, such that 'US' may stand for 'Unfallschwere' and Q for something like 'quotient' (I can't think of any other Q's in German). There is, however, no established 'Unfallschwerequotient' in occupational safety, but some English institutions do use 'severity quotient' when quantifying accidents (see e.g. http://www.airdisaster.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-53138....

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent...fits the bill perfectly!
Youre a star!