KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Entwicklungslieferanten

English translation: Tier 1 supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwicklungslieferanten
English translation:Tier 1 supplier
Entered by: roguestate

12:43 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / help with sentence
German term or phrase: Entwicklungslieferanten
Is there a neat term for this
roguestate
developer, tier 1 supplier
Explanation:
These are the suppliers you entrust with some of your product development work, common in the automotive industry; try googling for tier 1 supplier.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, as luck would have it, it was automotive related
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5developer, tier 1 supplier
Terry Gilman
2innovators
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
innovators


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-25 12:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"developers\", but without more context....?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developer, tier 1 supplier


Explanation:
These are the suppliers you entrust with some of your product development work, common in the automotive industry; try googling for tier 1 supplier.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, as luck would have it, it was automotive related