KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Materialbindung

English translation: appropriate/correct bonding of materials


14:13 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Diamantbohrer
German term or phrase: Materialbindung
was ist damit gemeint?

Die bei der Herstellung eingesetzten hochwertigen Diamantkörnungen ergeben zusammen mit der passenden Materialbindung optimale Resultate.

danke...
Daniela Gotta
English translation:appropriate/correct bonding of materials
Explanation:
is my guess here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...results in proper binding of materials and ensure optimal results\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you everyone for your help!!! sorry for delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3appropriate/correct bonding of materials
Jonathan MacKerron
3bonding agentMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materialbindung
appropriate/correct bonding of materials


Explanation:
is my guess here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...results in proper binding of materials and ensure optimal results\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thank you everyone for your help!!! sorry for delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 mins

agree  David Moore: Not sure it needs the "of"
16 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
41 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonding agent


Explanation:
Didco, Inc. on INFOMINE
... coarser than 50 microns are preferred for drilling bits. ... The grit size of the bonding
agent if finer than ... of the grit size of the diamond crystals, preferable ...
www.infomine.com/index/suppliers/Didco,_Inc..html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 14:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 28 AUGUST 1970 1 Sintered Diamonds H. Tracy Hall ABSTRACT.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of its toughness it is sometimes used in diamond drilling bits for ... from diamond powder,
wherein a bonding agent or binder is added to the diamond powder ...
www.htracyhall.org/pdf/19700427.pdf -

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4