KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

sich (zu ihnen) erklaeren

English translation: has commented on them


08:29 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing / publishing
German term or phrase: sich (zu ihnen) erklaeren
The Author will mark extracts that he has gone through with the annotation “ready for print”. This annotation includes the approval of any and deviation from the manuscript.

Abzuege gelten auch dann als "druckfertig", wenn sich der Verfasser angemessener Frist nach Erhalt zu ihnen erklaert hat.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:has commented on them
Explanation:
This is what it means.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has commented on them
Dr. Fred Thomson
4forget my above answerzapfsully
4to approvezapfsully


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to approve


Explanation:
.. author has approved


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forget my above answer


Explanation:
didn't think straight. too early. sorry.

zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has commented on them


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs