KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raumeinfluss (Reflexion)

English translation: Influence of the room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumeinfluss (Reflexion)
English translation:Influence of the room
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

22:37 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ventilators
German term or phrase: Raumeinfluss (Reflexion)
This is a complaint regarding sound radiation of ventilator
-Pegelerhoehung durch Raumeinfluss (Reflexion)
Sonja Cooper
Influence of the room
Explanation:
As I meantioned in my explanation for the Dead Room a normal room is characterised by sound wave reflexions. Those reflexions influence the sound level and the frequency range, ie. sth. which sound acceptable in a dead room is not at all acceptable under normal living conditions.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5room or space effect, or ambient effect
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Influence of the room
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Influence of the room


Explanation:
As I meantioned in my explanation for the Dead Room a normal room is characterised by sound wave reflexions. Those reflexions influence the sound level and the frequency range, ie. sth. which sound acceptable in a dead room is not at all acceptable under normal living conditions.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
room or space effect, or ambient effect


Explanation:
We all know that it is the effect (or influence) cause by the surroundings.
I would chose "ambient effect."
Somehow I prefer "effect" over "influence.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861