KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stellriegel

English translation: adjusting bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellriegel
English translation:adjusting bolt
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:59 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stellriegel
In a patent relating to a hand tool: "Staubabsaugung, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass auf dem Aussenteil am axialen Übergang zum Innenteil des Saugrohres ein axial fester, begrenzt umfänglich versetzbarer Stellring angeordnet ist, welcher den drehrastbaren Stellriegel umfänglich beidseitig formschlüßig umgreifbar ausgebildet ist."

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
adjusting bolt
Explanation:
my dictionary gives
Riegel= bolt (blocking mechanism)
stellen = adjust

That might help a little
I got lost halfway in the sentence, so I can't really figure out if it fits into your context
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustable latch
Kathi Stock
3adjusting bolt
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusting bolt


Explanation:
my dictionary gives
Riegel= bolt (blocking mechanism)
stellen = adjust

That might help a little
I got lost halfway in the sentence, so I can't really figure out if it fits into your context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable latch


Explanation:
..would be another alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789