KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rollenstuhlmischer

English translation: roller mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollenstuhlmischer
English translation:roller mill
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:01 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacture of Granule Raw Materials
German term or phrase: Rollenstuhlmischer
In a list of various machines in a production plant: "Rollenstuhlmischer zweiachsig mit Kardan-Antrieb". Additional information is that it is a "Faßmischer" (barrel mixer) and is used for making raw material mixtures.

There is one entry for "Rollenstuhl" in the ProZ glossary, but I'm not sure whether pulleys would be involved with this or not.

The "Mischer" part is obviously pretty straightforward, so it is the "Rollenstuhl" bit that I really need help with. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
rollermill /tumbler
Explanation:
Series of rollers to grind pigments and pastes , normally having adjustable gaps.Used in the plastics and paint industry.By the way your rotating drum mixer is also known as a tumbler , for blending powders.Maybe you can tell from the context what's what.
Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought is it perhaps the common drum roller:consisting of two rubber lined shafts ,one of them driven onto which a drum is placed which contains whtever to be homogenised?Cheers again
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
I think "roller mill" is probably closest to the mark. In another part of the text, the device (and it is clearly the same thing being referred to) is called a "Rollenmischer", which is "roller mixer". However, a "roller mixer" can also be a "mill". So I'm rather more certain about it now. Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rollermill /tumblerWolf Brosius
1movable mixer
Ulrich Garn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
movable mixer


Explanation:
Just a proposition. Perhaps in this case the "Rollenstuhl" is not part of a conveyor system but simply some fixture on wheels on which the mixer is mounted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 02:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that having a rotating drum is a general feature of mixers and has nothing to do with whether they are stationary or movable. In my interpretation the component \"Rollenstuhl\" points to a movable device. And wouldn\'t \"rotating drum mixer\" be rather synonymous with \"barrel mixer\"?

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollermill /tumbler


Explanation:
Series of rollers to grind pigments and pastes , normally having adjustable gaps.Used in the plastics and paint industry.By the way your rotating drum mixer is also known as a tumbler , for blending powders.Maybe you can tell from the context what's what.
Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought is it perhaps the common drum roller:consisting of two rubber lined shafts ,one of them driven onto which a drum is placed which contains whtever to be homogenised?Cheers again

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
I think "roller mill" is probably closest to the mark. In another part of the text, the device (and it is clearly the same thing being referred to) is called a "Rollenmischer", which is "roller mixer". However, a "roller mixer" can also be a "mill". So I'm rather more certain about it now. Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs