KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vermittlungsrechner

English translation: switching computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermittlungsrechner
English translation:switching computer
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

13:52 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunication, IT
German term or phrase: Vermittlungsrechner
"Die Anbindung des Corporate Networks der Firma XY an die Vermittlungsrechner des YZ-Sprachverbindungs-Netzes basieren auf Festverbindungen Typ A, B und C"
Jan Liebelt
France
switching computer
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Google appears to bear you out: 30,100 hits (incl. one - http://www.dict.cc/?s=switching - with the translation), as opposed to just 882 for "switching processor".

Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switching processor
Cécile Kellermayr
4switching computer
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching computer


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Google appears to bear you out: 30,100 hits (incl. one - http://www.dict.cc/?s=switching - with the translation), as opposed to just 882 for "switching processor".

Many thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching processor


Explanation:
habe wieder mein Telekom-WB konsultiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine Link:
http://www.eepn.com/Locator/Products/ArticleID/21642/Action/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(*ein* Link natürlich)


Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs