KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Lebendtierausweis

English translation: live animal certificate

07:29 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Lebendtierausweis
"Bei jedem Verkauf eines landlebenden Wirbeltiers ist ein Lebendtierausweis auszustellen. Bei Fischen sollte ein Aquariumpass ausgefüllt werden."

This is from a set of specifications about how to house animals in specialist pet stores. I presume that "Lebendtierausweis" and "Aquariumpass" are for medical history rather than for travel, so I am wary about using "animal passport" or suchlike.

For the record, there are no Google hits for "Lebendtierausweis" and only a couple for "aquarium pass". There are lots for "animal passports" but in a travel context.

If anyone can suggest a better translation of "Lebendtierausweis", I would be very grateful.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:live animal certificate
Explanation:
gets a google or two
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3live animal certificate
Jonathan MacKerron
4live animal permit, game permit
John Speese
3(live) animal ID (tag)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live animal certificate


Explanation:
gets a google or two

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates
12 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
50 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(live) animal ID (tag)


Explanation:
I think "animal ID" might be enough. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live animal permit, game permit


Explanation:
While permit isn't an exact translation of Ausweis, in the USA, this is what you need for raising any kind of wild or game animal or bird.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24