KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Standby-Rechner

French translation: serveur de secours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standby-Rechner
French translation:serveur de secours
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:53 Oct 1, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Standby-Rechner
Fällt der Server aus, übernimmt der Standby-Server alle Aufgaben.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
serveur de secours
Explanation:
ou "de réserve".
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
Giselle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serveur de secoursGuereau
5serveur en stand-by, en veilleHildegard KELLY


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serveur en stand-by, en veille


Explanation:
keine ERläuterung

Hildegard KELLY
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serveur de secours


Explanation:
ou "de réserve".
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 589
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
Giselle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: cela colle au contexte
1 hr