jeles

English translation: excellent

16:48 Apr 25, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: jeles
tiszta röhej, de nem tudom: mi az, hogy jeles/ötös angolul?
A mondat: "oklevelének minősítése: jeles"
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:excellent
Explanation:
http://seas3.elte.hu/seas/glossary.html
http://www.arts.u-szeged.hu/ieas/MATszab0303.htm

Az első hálószemen sok hasznos anyag található.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm, a linket is, azt hiszem, ezt kell használni, hiszen a megfeleltetés "saját szakállra" nagyon messzire vezetne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A
Daniel Sax
5 +1excellent
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excellent


Explanation:
http://seas3.elte.hu/seas/glossary.html
http://www.arts.u-szeged.hu/ieas/MATszab0303.htm

Az első hálószemen sok hasznos anyag található.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, a linket is, azt hiszem, ezt kell használni, hiszen a megfeleltetés "saját szakállra" nagyon messzire vezetne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petra_m
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A


Explanation:
vagy: an "A" grade/mark (US/UK)

szerintem, így érthetőbb és pontosabb lesz

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
22 mins

neutral  petra_m: Ha ezt a jeloles hasznaljuk akkor az A+ a legjobb jegy
2 hrs

agree  stromfi
4 days

agree  Leland Haraszti
1438 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search