adók módjára behajtandó köztartozás

English translation: public dues collectible as taxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:adók módjára behajtandó köztartozás
English translation:public dues collectible as taxes
Entered by: dr. Imre Körmöczi

08:17 Oct 13, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: adók módjára behajtandó köztartozás
"A határidőre meg nem izetett bírság adók módjára behajtandó köztartozás."
dr. Imre Körmöczi
Hungary
Overdue fines are public dues collectible as taxes
Explanation:
Overdue fines are public dues collectible as taxes
Selected response from:

danny boyd
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Overdue fines are public dues collectible as taxes
danny boyd
4 +1public dues to be collected as taxes
János Untener
5 -1public debt collectible as tax debt
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overdue fines are public dues collectible as taxes


Explanation:
Overdue fines are public dues collectible as taxes

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener: a collectible jobban hangzik
4 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public dues to be collected as taxes


Explanation:
ez jutott eszembe, mindjárt keresek referenciát

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-13 08:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o-ó, az interneten talált néhány referencia szerintem mind magyarról lett angolra fordítva:

In the case of missing the payment of fees, the amount will be handled as public dues to be collected similarly to taxes. The land office will initiate the collection of the fee at the tax authority.
http://en.foldhivatal.hu/content/view/82/119/

Like in the previous years, the collection of public dues to be collected as taxes increased the work- load appreciably in 2007
http://www.iota-tax.org/images/stories/library-files/398 VL....

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danny boyd: You’re fast! I didn’t even notice Your answer!
7 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public debt collectible as tax debt


Explanation:
A meg nem fizetett bírság és büntetés mindenképpen public debt marad, amit adótartozás módjára kell behajtani. Azért tartom fontosnak a tax debt használatát a tax helyett, mert az adó befizetése önkéntes alapon történik, míg az adótartozást behajtják.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-10-14 15:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A köztartozásra általam használt kifejezés szótári változat és helytelen. Viszont a köztartozás meghatározásába sem fér bele a bírság fogalma. Lásd itt: http://www.feketelista.hu/mi-minosul-koztartozasnak/. Viszont a public dues kifejezésre sem találtam kielégítő példákat angolul az interneten. Szerintem a magyar szövegben rosszul értelmezték, mert ez a közzel szembeni tartozás, és nem a köztartozás.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danny boyd: Public debt refers to the debt owed by a nation, state, municipality, etc. A debt owed by an individual is rather a ‘public due’.
59 mins
  -> Jogos. Hittem a Magyar-angol-magyar jogi szakszótárnak, de ők is tévedtek. Viszont más gond is van. Lásd a megjegyzést.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search