kantung kemiskinan

English translation: poverty enclaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kantung kemiskinan
English translation:poverty enclaves

08:19 May 7, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
Indonesian term or phrase: kantung kemiskinan
apa terjemahan dari kantung kemiskinan dalam kalimat: Program tersebut diarahkan untuk mengurangi ketertinggalan sebagian besar daerah di Indonesia bagian timur dan beberapa kantong kemiskinan yang tersebar di berbagai wilayah.
lysna
poverty enclaves
Explanation:

Kata kemiskinan menunjukkan kondisi, mengacu ke gambaran besar yang bukan hanya manusianya, namun juga struktur dan tatanan yang menyebabkan hal ini.

poverty enclave adalah istilah yang digunakan oleh badan-badan internasional, antara lain UNDP dan WHO. Di dalam negeri, Badan Pusat Statistik menggunakannya, seperti di dalam ref.

Ref: http://www.asean.org/archive/paper02.doc
In its development, however, the 1993 method is believed of being unable to sensitively indicate the actual situation in which the poor villages are also the poverty enclaves. In other words, the 1993 method cannot identify whether the majority of population residing in a less developed village is classified as being poor or not. Due to this inadequacy and other problems attaching the 1993 method, Central Board of Statistics improved the methodology ....
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poverty enclaves
Erich Ekoputra
4poor enclaves
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor enclaves


Explanation:
enclaves: daerah kantong/kantung
poor: miskin; orang miskin

High Poor Enclaves

http://www.ndpc.gov.gh/GPRS/Poverty Maps/Central/Ewutu-Afutu...

Kebijakan yang mendorong pembangunan sektor industri/jasa tanpa melibatkan sektor pertanian telah menciptakan kantong-kantong (enclaves) kemiskinan .

http://www.antikorupsi.org/new/index.php?option=com_content&...

Arus modernisasi telah melahirkan kantong-kantong kemiskinan ( enclave ) di sudut-sudut kota.

http://repository.uinjkt.ac.id/dspace/handle/123456789/3246

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poverty enclaves


Explanation:

Kata kemiskinan menunjukkan kondisi, mengacu ke gambaran besar yang bukan hanya manusianya, namun juga struktur dan tatanan yang menyebabkan hal ini.

poverty enclave adalah istilah yang digunakan oleh badan-badan internasional, antara lain UNDP dan WHO. Di dalam negeri, Badan Pusat Statistik menggunakannya, seperti di dalam ref.

Ref: http://www.asean.org/archive/paper02.doc
In its development, however, the 1993 method is believed of being unable to sensitively indicate the actual situation in which the poor villages are also the poverty enclaves. In other words, the 1993 method cannot identify whether the majority of population residing in a less developed village is classified as being poor or not. Due to this inadequacy and other problems attaching the 1993 method, Central Board of Statistics improved the methodology ....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks unclaved, Ikram!

agree  hetty raphita tobing: agree
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Unclaved thanks for you, Raphita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search