Massima Freccia

English translation: maximum sag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Massima Freccia
English translation:maximum sag
Entered by: Howard Sugar

05:55 Jul 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: Massima Freccia
This concerns stringing conductors in a tender.
One is supposed to carry out a verification of "dei tiri sui sostegni"

La verifica sarà fatta partendo dalla condizione di Massima Freccia alla temperatura di regime del conduttore
I have also seen a formula which speaks of how to calculated determinazione delle frecce massime e minime, per il controllo delle distanze dei conduttori stessi dal suolo" and to determinare la tensione di posa (o di tesatura) del conduttore (tiro e freccia) ad una temperatura prestabilita. It sounds like

I understand the testing procedure in general and suppose that it might be something like "maximum sag"
Howard Sugar
Italy
maximum sag
Explanation:
You were right - it is 'maximum sag'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-07-29 06:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in Italian to be more clear it's the sag of an electrical line it's called freccia apparente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-29 06:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[BTW more technically speaking it's actually 'dip' - but it's probably not used often]
Selected response from:

Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. It is not an easy expression to find in a dictionary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maximum deflection
Tom in London
4maximum sag
Mr Murray (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum sag


Explanation:
You were right - it is 'maximum sag'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-07-29 06:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in Italian to be more clear it's the sag of an electrical line it's called freccia apparente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-29 06:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[BTW more technically speaking it's actually 'dip' - but it's probably not used often]

Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. It is not an easy expression to find in a dictionary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum deflection


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search