simmastia

English translation: symmastia

17:15 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: simmastia
Hi,

This is not in my edition of Il Gould Chiampo and google is no help amongst others.
It concerns cosmetic breast surgery and is in the section on mastopexy and breast reduction surgery complications.
Any help appreciated.
Section also mentions Ischemia, necrosi, incorrect posistioning of the implant etc. If this is any help.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:symmastia
Explanation:
Lots of references on the web, e.g.

Symmastia is usually a result of over-dissection of the tissues in the cleavage area. Some surgeons do this in hopes of creating, or increasing cleavage. Symmastia is commonly referred to as “breadloafing”, or “kissing implants”, or “uniboob”. With this condition, the implants actually meet in the middle of the chest, giving the appearance of one breast, instead of two. Symmastia seems to be more prevalent among thin women, mainly due to the fact that thin women usually have less tissue and/or fat covering the sternum.
http://www.justbreastimplants.com/risks/symmastia.htm

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah - and to lamprini!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1symmastia
Sarah Ponting
4Symmastia
Lamprini Kosma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symmastia


Explanation:
Lots of references on the web, e.g.

Symmastia is usually a result of over-dissection of the tissues in the cleavage area. Some surgeons do this in hopes of creating, or increasing cleavage. Symmastia is commonly referred to as “breadloafing”, or “kissing implants”, or “uniboob”. With this condition, the implants actually meet in the middle of the chest, giving the appearance of one breast, instead of two. Symmastia seems to be more prevalent among thin women, mainly due to the fact that thin women usually have less tissue and/or fat covering the sternum.
http://www.justbreastimplants.com/risks/symmastia.htm

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah - and to lamprini!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Absolutely! :-) I'm sorry, I didn't see your answer.
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Symmastia


Explanation:
...commonly called "Breadloafing".
http://dr-dowden.com/faqs/implsymm.html


Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search