fresca beva

English translation: refreshing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fresca beva
English translation:refreshing
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:53 Feb 13, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: fresca beva
Any ideas on how best to translate the description "di fresca beva" in the description of a Valpolicella wine? It is just an entry on a wine list, so unfortunately I have no other context. Thanks for any help.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
refreshing
Explanation:
There's a Valpolicella to Go With Every Dish - Eater
www.eater.com/drinks/2015/11/24/9791340/valpolicella-wine
24 Nov 2015 - Valpolicella: The lightest of the four styles, basic Valpolicella is made with non-dried grapes for an elegant, refreshing wine with sour cherry and ...

The classic way of adding depth and bite to Valpolicella (which should be a refreshing, tangy wine rather than one to age years and years) is to add additional grape skins, ...

http://www.jancisrobinson.com/learn/wine-regions/italy/venet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-02-13 21:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "tangy" -

A typical tangy, fruity Valpolicella. Try it slightly chilled for a refreshing summer treat.

http://www.askewine.com/allegrini-valpolicella/

I'dalso refer you to the Watson's wine glossary:
http://www.watsons-wine-glossary.it/
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Refreshing sounds perfect. Thanks to you all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1easy drinking
Isabelle Johnson
3refreshing
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy drinking


Explanation:
I can see the problem without any further context but I think I'd go for this:
Valpolicella Wine Regions - Wine Searcher
www.wine-searcher.com › Regions and Appellations › Italy › Veneto
Valpolicella is the most famous wine district in north-eastern Italy's Veneto wine region. It's not hard to understand why, given the easy-drinking appeal of regular ...
Tim Atkin looks for the lighter side of Amarone, one of Italy's great reds ...
https://www.theguardian.com › Lifestyle › Wine
Traduci questa pagina
14 feb 2009 - Two good examples are the refreshingly juicy, easy-drinking 2007 Allegrini Valpolicella (£8.99, 13%, stockists from Liberty Wines, 0207 720 ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: http://www.consorziovalpolicella.it/en/wines/valpolicella-en
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refreshing


Explanation:
There's a Valpolicella to Go With Every Dish - Eater
www.eater.com/drinks/2015/11/24/9791340/valpolicella-wine
24 Nov 2015 - Valpolicella: The lightest of the four styles, basic Valpolicella is made with non-dried grapes for an elegant, refreshing wine with sour cherry and ...

The classic way of adding depth and bite to Valpolicella (which should be a refreshing, tangy wine rather than one to age years and years) is to add additional grape skins, ...

http://www.jancisrobinson.com/learn/wine-regions/italy/venet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-02-13 21:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "tangy" -

A typical tangy, fruity Valpolicella. Try it slightly chilled for a refreshing summer treat.

http://www.askewine.com/allegrini-valpolicella/

I'dalso refer you to the Watson's wine glossary:
http://www.watsons-wine-glossary.it/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Refreshing sounds perfect. Thanks to you all for your contributions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search