sporgenza pistoni

French translation: saillie des pistons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sporgenza pistoni
French translation:saillie des pistons
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:20 Jul 16, 2003
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sporgenza pistoni
Variatori
Laure Gilbert
Italy
saillie des pistons
Explanation:
buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie mille anche oggi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saillie des pistons
Francesca Siotto
4dépassement des pistons
Viviane Brigato
4avancée ou poussée des pistons
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saillie des pistons


Explanation:
buon lavoro

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Grazie mille anche oggi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asthenri
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avancée ou poussée des pistons


Explanation:
sporgenza = saillie mais pas du tout dans ce contexte

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

4610 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépassement des pistons


Explanation:
Les mesures de dépassement du piston peuvent être faussées par le mauvais état du vilebrequin
http://richardleroy.pagesperso-orange.fr/MF835DS/PlanJointCu...

Joint de culasse
Le choix du joint dépend du dépassement maxi de chaque piston au PMH.
http://www.peu406.org/caract_eacute_ristiques-89.html

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search