indumenti svolazzanti

Spanish translation: ropa holgada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indumenti svolazzanti
Spanish translation:ropa holgada
Entered by: Federica Banzola

07:55 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / avvisi di pericolo
Italian term or phrase: indumenti svolazzanti
non indossare indumenti svolazzanti, cravatte, anelli, ecc. durante le operazioni di pulizia e manutenzione

descrizione dei pericoli di un manuale di manutenzione di un macchinario
Federica Banzola
Italy
ropa holgada
Explanation:
La idea es esa, ropa suelta o floja pero me parece que el término "holgada" es un poquito más elevado.

Hlolgado: ancho y sobrado para lo que ha de contener. Vestido, zapato holgado.
Selected response from:

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ropa holgada
Mariana Perussia
4 +3ropa floja/ suelta
María Yolanda Fernández Araujo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ropa floja/ suelta


Explanation:
Creo que así queda bien.


    Reference: http://www.twcc.state.tx.us/information/videoresources/sp_t5...
María Yolanda Fernández Araujo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio
0 min

agree  chiara marmugi (X)
3 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ropa holgada


Explanation:
La idea es esa, ropa suelta o floja pero me parece que el término "holgada" es un poquito más elevado.

Hlolgado: ancho y sobrado para lo que ha de contener. Vestido, zapato holgado.


Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela valente
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariela

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1335 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search