KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

contagiare

English translation: please see sentence


14:41 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: contagiare
come mettereste una frase tipo..la figlia scoppiò in lacrime, ma lei cercò di non farsi contagiare! ...cioè di non piangere...quel "contagiare" mi crea un pò di struggle!

thanks
michelangelo
Michelangelo Felicetti
English translation:please see sentence
Explanation:
Could it read "she tried/fought to stop the tears becoming contageous" or simply "she tried not to follow suit/join in"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-04 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to write "she tried not to join in with the tears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-04 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "she tried to remain immune from the tears"
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u Dave..I like more "not to join in with the tears"..it fits greatly. have a great day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2she tried not to let it affect her
Tom in London
5 +1to not cry along with her
TrishCivitella
5 +1she tried not to let it get to her
Raffaella Bagnara
3 +3please see sentenceDave 72
4get drawn in by emotions, tooparama
4she tried to ignore it/remain detached
Patricia Crotty
3metaforaMario Baglivo
4 -1hum
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hum


Explanation:
I would try to say it in a different way. Maybe something like:
The daughter burst into tears, but she tried to stay calm.
Forse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-04 14:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: But she tried not to let herself go as well.

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: that would be an incredibly unfaithful departure from the source text.
6 mins

neutral  BdiL: I understand Yaiza: why shouldn' t English allow to use she to indicate the mother?! Maurizio
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Maurizio. Infatti non capisco il problema col "she". Mi sono persa...

agree  luskie: I don't know how to best say this in english, but I totally agree that a distinction has to be made: they are saying that the person tries not to start crying in turn, they are not saying that he/she is trying not to be emotionally affected
15 mins
  -> Exactly! That's the way I understand it too.

disagree  WendellR: There are two people here: "la figlia" and "lei," so this isn't it.
30 mins
  -> Wendell, I think you don't understand my answer. And by the way, I also think your comment to my comment is rather pretentious! You can have your opinion, but please don't tell me what I understand and what I don't...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please see sentence


Explanation:
Could it read "she tried/fought to stop the tears becoming contageous" or simply "she tried not to follow suit/join in"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-04 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to write "she tried not to join in with the tears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-04 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "she tried to remain immune from the tears"

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank u Dave..I like more "not to join in with the tears"..it fits greatly. have a great day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: Si, tutte opzioni valide.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Yaiza!

agree  luskie
14 mins
  -> Thanks, luskie!

agree  BdiL: [Po' si scrive così e non pò; sì si scrive con l'accento se è un'affermazione]. I prefer "not to follow suit", but why haven't you used the answer box above? Maurizio
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Maurizio- I didn't use the answer box above, as I didn't want it to look as if I was suggesting "not to follow suit" as a direct translation of "contagiare" (which I worried might look strange), so I put "please see sentence" instead

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lei cercò di non farsi contagiare!
she tried not to let it affect her


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-04 15:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michelangelo, I hope you have enough now to make your decision :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: Ma non e la stessa cosa. You can be affected even if you don't cry. The text says she was trying not to cry as well. Nothing to do with the feelings she could have.
2 mins
  -> you can try NOT to be affected. That's what the source text says.

agree  WendellR: Yaiza, you don't understand Tom's answer.
6 mins

neutral  Joanna M Case: I think I agree with YP. Someone crying can affect you in that, eg, you give them what they want- whereas asker says other is trying not to cry herself. Sounds like they both have had bad news but only one crumbles. If that's what Tom intended, then ok!
2 hrs

agree  Lise Leavitt: A mother trying not to let her daughters despair affect her. At least that's how I read the sentence.
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she tried not to let it get to her


Explanation:
Another way of saying she tried not to let it affect her

Raffaella Bagnara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Anche
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metafora


Explanation:
what about "to not drown in her sorrow"?

Mario Baglivo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she tried to ignore it/remain detached


Explanation:
other options

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to not cry along with her


Explanation:
Maybe you could say it like this...

Or: she tries to fight back her own tears...


TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara De Rosso
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get drawn in by emotions, too


Explanation:
a person would be affected by the emotional display of another and be dragged into a similar emotional storm

parama
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian