KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

piedini a pavimento

English translation: adjustable feet / levelling feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piedini regolabili a pavimento
English translation:adjustable feet / levelling feet
Entered by: Gian

22:18 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: piedini a pavimento
I montanti sono provvisti di piedini regoalbili a pavimento
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
ajustable feet /levelling feet
Explanation:
i piedi sono a pavimento (o sono per aria?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-09 11:36:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

adjustable ... ovviamente
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
si in effetti gian hai ragione i piedini solitamente non sono per aria; il testo non e` scritto benissimo, forse noi italiani siamo tendenzialemnte ridondanti.
ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feet, supports
Elena Ghetti
4ajustable feet /levelling feet
Gian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feet, supports


Explanation:
toglierei il diminutivo

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustable feet /levelling feet


Explanation:
i piedi sono a pavimento (o sono per aria?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-09 11:36:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

adjustable ... ovviamente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
si in effetti gian hai ragione i piedini solitamente non sono per aria; il testo non e` scritto benissimo, forse noi italiani siamo tendenzialemnte ridondanti.
ciao!