“刺さる”提案

English translation: proposals that nail it

22:48 Sep 11, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) /
Japanese term or phrase: “刺さる”提案
This term appears in a PPT presentation on mergers between IT companies and consulting firms. It appears as follows:

コンサル業務で収集した情報(現場の状況やその課題)を踏まえた“刺さる”提案も可能


Does anyone know what this indicates and how to best render it into English?

Thank you.
Steve Henderson
United States
English translation:proposals that nail it
Explanation:
"Proposals that nail it" because they address clients' issues and provide solutions.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Impacting/impressive proposal document
Mariko Torigoe
4We can provide suggestions exactly what our client needs.
Yu Yoshida
4A proposal that works
Akiko Miura
3 +1proposals that nail it
Port City
4interesting/remarkable/impressive offer
Marina Masset Utsumi


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interesting/remarkable/impressive offer


Explanation:
Here, "刺さる" is like "心に刺さる" → "心に強い衝撃を受ける" or "心に響く".
So, it's meant in a positive way. Like a "striking" offer.

As to how to render it in English, maybe "very interesting/remarkable/ impressive offer"?





Marina Masset Utsumi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposals that nail it


Explanation:
"Proposals that nail it" because they address clients' issues and provide solutions.

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Henriksen
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A proposal that works


Explanation:
Considering the translation from Japanese, its very unusual to see this kind of aggressive wording

Akiko Miura
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We can provide suggestions exactly what our client needs.


Explanation:
Considering that the consultancy person use this expression, it should be related with the suggestions or advice for the business.
So "刺さる" means "satisfy the client's need"

I would translate like this.

“刺さる”提案も可能

We can provide suggestions exactly what our client needs.

Yu Yoshida
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

426 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impacting/impressive proposal document


Explanation:
This word have so many meaning, example:
Business proposal document with higher impacting, impressive and well writing proposal.
Also can understand as Business proposal document with contents to catch up the client impressions.

Mariko Torigoe
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search