v/dr.

English translation: by/Dr.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:v/dr.
English translation:by/Dr.
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

00:49 Apr 11, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
Norwegian term or phrase: v/dr.
At the end of a patients case history:

Pasient utskrvet v/dr. Hans Pedersen.
David Rumsey
Canada
patient discharged by Dr. Hans Pedersen
Explanation:
It is a note from the nurse, secretary, or from the receptionist.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
thants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by Dr. x, MD
Tore Bjerkek
4patient discharged by Dr. Hans Pedersen
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by Dr. x, MD


Explanation:
Transcripts can be so hard:
"The patient experienced sudden onset of severe shortness of breath with a picture of acute pulmonary edema at home while having sex which gradually deteriorated in the emergency room."
- or this one:
Occasional, constant, infrequent headaches.
-or:
Coming from Detroit, this man has no children.
-or:
Patient was alert and unresponsive.
-or:
When she fainted, her eyes rolled around the room.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  word-smith
19 hrs
  -> Thank you , Thorgeir

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient discharged by Dr. Hans Pedersen


Explanation:
It is a note from the nurse, secretary, or from the receptionist.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thants




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search