opracowanie tekstów

English translation: (text) compiled by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opracowanie tekstów
English translation:(text) compiled by
Entered by: Caryl Swift

11:13 Nov 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: opracowanie tekstów
Opracowanie tekstów: ...
Zespół redakcyjny: ...
Konsultacja: ...
Wydawca: ...
Skład, opracowanie graficzne, druk: ...
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
(text) compiled by
Explanation:
Low confidence because I don't know if this works in your context

http://tinyurl.com/yzb3w7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-21 20:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note - ok, so in this case,not 'translation' :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Chyba o to chodziło, ta osoba opracowała teksty - opisy inicjatyw EQUAL na podstawie informacji, które otrzymała od poszczególnych instytucji wdrażających. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4text processing
Yuri Smirnov
4artwork / text art
ironsz
2 +1(text) compiled by
Caryl Swift
3proofreading and editing
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text processing


Explanation:
Just an idea. Najprostsza.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artwork / text art


Explanation:
as you wish :)

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: opracowanie graficzne to by chyba było :)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proofreading and editing


Explanation:
Może o to chodzi. Ładne zdjęcie, Kasiu :)

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki, też mi się podoba :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: tu chyba będzie to podchodziło pod "zespół redakcyjny"
2 hrs
  -> To byłoby Editors. Pry pracach zbiorowych. Najlepiej by było, gdyby Kasia powiedziała, co to za "dzieło" :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(text) compiled by


Explanation:
Low confidence because I don't know if this works in your context

http://tinyurl.com/yzb3w7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-21 20:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note - ok, so in this case,not 'translation' :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Chyba o to chodziło, ta osoba opracowała teksty - opisy inicjatyw EQUAL na podstawie informacji, które otrzymała od poszczególnych instytucji wdrażających. Dziękuję!
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie tłumaczenie, tłumaczenie robię ja :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: jeśli te nagłówki są równorzędne, to tak mi wygląda, że to pierwszy szczebel czyli przygotowanie tekstu. Gdyby był autorski, to by napisali, że autor, a skoro napisali "opracowanie", to może być kompilacja albo tłumaczenie
1 hr
  -> I also wondered about 'translation' as an alternative'. Hard to say without more context. Thank you! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search