dosyłowy

English translation: transmission

21:00 Jan 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: dosyłowy
kanał dosyłowy/satelita dosyłowy
Nadawca zobowiązuje się dostarczać Program do siedziby Z poprzez dosył satelitarny.
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:transmission
Explanation:
kanał dosyłowy, czyli służący do transmisji
satelita dosyłowy, czyli taki, który przekazuje transmisję

dosył satelitarny - satellite transmission

kanał dosyłowy - transmission channel




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

różnica między broadcast i transmission jest subtelna:
\"Broadcast -- In a network transmission, sending a message to all connected nodes. This is in contrast to a transmission that is targeted at a single node. Most packet formats have a special address value to indicate a packet that is being broadcast.\"
http://www.qpcomm.com/b_glossary.html

myślę, że użycie jednego albo drugiego słowa zależy od kontekstu

Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transmission
Pawel Czernecki
4 -1broadcasting
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
broadcasting


Explanation:
dostarczenie przez dosył satelitarny = dostarczenie za pomocą satelity

"Satellite channel aimed at Kurdish groups

Screen Digest, March 1995. p65

Kurdish Separatist Movement in Turkey is planning to launch UK-based satellite television service broadcasting to Middle East, home to around 22M Kurds. Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK) is being funded by Kurdish businessman to launch MED-TV."



    Reference: http://www.ib.be/med/
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: zgodnie z dyrektywą nr ileśtam, broadcast to nadawanie do odbiorcy końcowego - tu chodzi o dostarczenie sygnału do retransmisji przez innego operatora
40 mins
  -> dziękuję za oświecenie

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmission


Explanation:
kanał dosyłowy, czyli służący do transmisji
satelita dosyłowy, czyli taki, który przekazuje transmisję

dosył satelitarny - satellite transmission

kanał dosyłowy - transmission channel




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

różnica między broadcast i transmission jest subtelna:
\"Broadcast -- In a network transmission, sending a message to all connected nodes. This is in contrast to a transmission that is targeted at a single node. Most packet formats have a special address value to indicate a packet that is being broadcast.\"
http://www.qpcomm.com/b_glossary.html

myślę, że użycie jednego albo drugiego słowa zależy od kontekstu



Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Harbaszewski: tu chyba faktycznie chodzi o "transmission" do siedziby Z
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: wow!
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search