International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

specjalista ds. sieci

English translation: KA executive / specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:specjalista ds. sieci
English translation:KA executive / specialist
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

14:11 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: specjalista ds. sieci
wiem, ze pytań o specjalistów było już mnóstwo...


ael.. firma sprzedaje produkty zarówno do sieci spożywczych jak i budowlanych - jak to ująć zwięźle w tytule tej osoby?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
KA executive / specialist
Explanation:
w języku language sieci to najczęściej Key Accounts a specjaliści to chyba odpowiednik ich executive (w tym kontekście)

pewnie można powiedzieć specialist ale statystyka podaje mniej trafień (7:1 na korzyść executive http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="key account executive" ... a nie specialist http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="key account specialist"... )

zdecydowanie nie 'network'
'chain store' na sieci też można powiedzieć

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2network specialist
Jerry Dean
3KA executive / specialistMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network specialist


Explanation:
maybe this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-23 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Chain Store Specialist

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: or client network maybe:-)
56 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: rather chain store :)
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
KA executive / specialist


Explanation:
w języku language sieci to najczęściej Key Accounts a specjaliści to chyba odpowiednik ich executive (w tym kontekście)

pewnie można powiedzieć specialist ale statystyka podaje mniej trafień (7:1 na korzyść executive http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="key account executive" ... a nie specialist http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="key account specialist"... )

zdecydowanie nie 'network'
'chain store' na sieci też można powiedzieć

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
dzięki!