Tirantes

English translation: Tie rods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tirantes
English translation:Tie rods
Entered by: Hilton F Santos

10:19 Oct 17, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Geotechnics
Portuguese term or phrase: Tirantes
Translation for the name given to each of the anchoring elements of a retaining wall.
Isabela
Tie rods
Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN103243737A/en
http://resumosparaengenheiros.blogspot.com/2016/08/glossario...
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tie rods
Hilton F Santos
4Rod
Paulinho Fonseca
4guy-rope / guy-wire
Sergio Carré
4anchor points
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tie rods


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN103243737A/en
http://resumosparaengenheiros.blogspot.com/2016/08/glossario...

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
59 mins
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guy-rope / guy-wire


Explanation:
Esse é o termo encontrado em em dicionários de construção civil e páginas de fornecedores desse material.


    https://www.mastrant.com/products/guy-ropes
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor points


Explanation:
anchor points

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rod


Explanation:
rod > tirante de guia.
Taylor. James L.
Dicionário metalúrgico: inglês-português, português-inglês/
James L. Taylor. 2º edição — São Paulo: Associação Brasileira
de Metalurgia e Materiais, 2000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-10-24 14:24:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your time.

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search